Printer friendly version

City of Ruston: Public Officials

Previous Public Officials

Mayors
Year Name
1999 - present Dan Hollingsworth
1990 - 1998 Hilda Taylor Perritt
1982 - 1990 Elton Pody
1962 - 1982 John W. Perritt
1953 - 1962 T. C. Beasley
1942 - 1953 H. T. Richardson
1941 - 1942 C. A. Norris
1928 - 1941 Charles C. Goyne
1920 - 1928 W. S. Moore
1917 - 1920 R. M. Gill
1916 - 1917 James M. Sims
1910 - 1916 R. B. Knott
1908 - 1910 R. W. Ragan
1904 - 1908 J. L. Bond
1902 - 1904 Ben F. Thompson
1898 - 1900 Fred W. Price
1897 - 1898 C. K. Lewis
1890 - 1896 Spencer Petrie Colvin
1886 - 1890 J. J. Neilson

Aldermen
Year Name Position
2011 - Present Glenda Howard District 1
  Elmore Mayfield District 2
  Jedd Lewis District 3
  Jim Pearce District 4
  Marie S. Riggs District 5
2007 - 2010 Levell Thurman District 1
  Elmore Mayfield District 2
  Jedd Lewis District 3
  Jim Pearce District 4
  Marie S. Riggs District 5
2003 - 2006 Levell Thurman District 1
  Elmore Mayfield District 2
  Jedd Lewis District 3
  Jim Pearce District 4
  Marie S. Riggs District 5
1999 - 2002 Levell Thurman District 1
  Elmore Mayfield District 2
  Jim Tuten District 3
  Jim Pearce District 4
  David Hedgepeth District 5
1995 - 1998 Troy Smalling  
  Lawrence Smith, Jr.  
  Levell Thurman  
  Elmore Mayfield  
  Pat Cardwell  
1991 - 1994 Bertha Payne Humphrey (until '92) District 1
  Glenda B. Howard (from '92) District 1
  J. R. Stringer District 2
  Troy Smalling District 3
  Troy Lowe District 4
  Pat Cardwell District 5
1987 - 1990 B. H. Humphrey District 1
  J. R. Stringer District 2
  Troy Smalling District 3
  James W. Justice District 4
  O. L. Fitzgerald District 5
1982 - 1986 Bill Riley District 1
  J. R. Stringer District 2
  Troy Smalling District 3
  Fred Pee District 4
  O. L. Fitzgerald District 5
1978 - 1982 Hilda Anne Taylor  
  John L. Tellis  
  Bill Riley  
  Troy H. Smalling  
  O. L. Fitzgerald  
1974 - 1978 W. A. J. Lewis  
  Jerald Joe Hinton  
  Hilda Anne Taylor  
  Bernard Chadwick  
  John L. Tellis  
1970 - 1974 W. A. J. Lewis  
  John F. Emory  
  Michael E. Craft  
  Ernest Shaw (until 1973)  
  W. A. Mallory (from 1973)  
  Jerald Joe Hinton  
1967 - 1970 W. A. J. Lewis  
  Joe M. Richardson, Jr.  
  John F. Emory  
  Ernest Shaw  
  Jerry C. Johnston  
1962 - 1966 W. A. J. Lewis  
  James W. Spears  
  Ernest Shaw  
  J. J. Thigpen  
  Jeff Lain  
1958 - 1962 H. B. Maxwell  
  Hale R. Shadow  
  W. A. J. Lewis  
  Roger W. Lawson, Jr.  
  Donald C. McCormack  
1954 - 1958 Hale R. Shadow  
  J. L. Perry  
  W. A. J. Lewis  
  H. B. Maxwell  
  Blanchard Odom  
1950 - 1954 Hale R. Shadow  
  H. B. Maxwell  
  J. L. Perry  
  T. C. Beasley (until June 1953)  
  W. A. J. Lewis (from June 1953)  
  Blanchard Odom  
1946 - 1950 Mai S.Simonton  
  Hale R. Shadow  
  A. Hartwell Riser  
  Gordon A. Norris (until Aug 1948)  
  H. B. Maxwell (from Nov 1948)  
  E. D. Piatt  
1942 - 1946 A. Hartwell Riser  
  Hale R. Shadow  
  Mai S. Simonton  
  Lasker W. Mitchell  
  Moreland Lewis  
1938 - 1942 E. W. Hodge  
  J. E. Ormand  
  W. A. Marbury  
  C. A. Norris(until July 1941)  
  F. B. James(from July 1941)  
  W. J. Horton  
1934 - 1938 L. B. Breed  
  J. S. Harris  
  W. A. Marbury  
  Richard T. Moore (until Sept 1934)  
  J. E. Ormand (from Sept 1934)  
  C. A. Norris  
1930 - 1934 C. C. Alley (until May 1932) District 1
  L. B. Breed (from May 1932) District 1
  Jess S. Harris District 2
  Sanders Baskin District 3
  T. A. Wright (until June 1932) District 4
  Frank Bogard At-large
  W. A. Marbury (from June 1932)  
  J. C. Ritchie(from Aug 1932)  
1928 - 1930 Charles A. Terrill  
  Sanders Baskin  
  Frank Bogard  
  T. A. Wright  
  Jess S. Harris  
1926 - 1928 Robert W. Davis  
  R. B. Knott  
  T. L. James  
  N. McDonald  
  L. B. Breed  
1924 - 1926 Robert W. Davis  
  N. McDonald  
  L. B. Breed  
  D. M. Atkins (until Jan 1926)  
  R. J. Smith  
1922 - 1924 S. B. Ritchie  
  L. B. Breed  
  N. McDonald  
  R. J. Smith  
  T. L. James  
1920 - 1922 N. McDonald  
  L. B. Breed  
  M. E. Terrill  
  R. J. Smith  
  S. B. Ritchie  
1918 - 1920 W. S. Moore  
  N. McDonald  
  H. T. Hubbard  
  R. J. Smith  
  S. B. Ritchie  
1916 - 1918 J. L. Bond  
  B. F. McLure  
  W. S. Moore  
  V. A. Thompson  
  R. J. Smith  
1913 J. L. Bond  
  W. Martin  
  J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  E. Kidd  
  J. E. Morgon  
1911 - 1912 W. J. Lewis  
  S. J. Heard  
  J. M. Colvin  
  J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  J. L. Bond  
1910 J. M. Colvin  
  J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  G. M. Hardy  
  S. J. Heard  
  J. L. Bond  
1908 - 1909 G. M. Hardy  
  Bransford  
  Upchurch  
  Adams  
  J. C. Manning  
1906 - 1908 J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  R. M. Gill  
  J. M. Geslin  
  W. J. Lewis  
  B. F. Smith  
1904 - 1906 J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  W. J. Lewis  
  J. J. Raley (until Nov 1904)  
  N. B. Jackson (from Nov 1904)  
  S. J. Heard  
  George A. McElroy  
1902 - 1904 J. H. Mays, Jr.  
  J. F. Johnston  
  S. J. Harris  
  George A. McElroy  
  R. M. Hardy (until July 1903)  
  W. R. Carroll (from July 1903)